CompanyNewsEvents

Privacy Policy for Croptimistic Technology Inc.

Your privacy is important to us. It is Croptimistic Technology’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our applications and websites.

We’re committed to protecting your personal information and complying with all relevant legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We’ll continue to update this Privacy Policy to ensure we can do this to the best of our ability. 

By using our website and/or apps you consent to our privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

We only want to collect the personal information necessary to provision and operate our services. Information collected would include anything you enter in our website and applications.

We may also collect and log diagnostic information which may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider, date and time stamps, usage information, operating system versions, and device versions. This information may be collected through the use of analytical technologies or cookies to improve your experience when using our services.

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

In general, we are only using your information to enable us to provide our service.  There could be circumstances where we are required by law to share some of your personal information. Some examples of how your information may be used are as follows:

  • To synchronize your data between your devices and computers
  • To share your data with other users within your organization and other authorized organizations
  • To personalize your experience
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails

We may use an anonymized history of your interaction with the system to disclose technical performance metrics to third party platforms to monitor system performance and alert us of performance problems or errors.

We do not sell your personal information.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

We use industry standard encryption and storage practices to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, and disclosure.

Our team is trained to identify and understand privacy risks and will only use your information to the extent necessary to provide our services. We take steps to ensure that your information is accessible internally only to those who require access to do their work responsibilities.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, how we’re using your data, or whom we are disclosing it to, please contact us at support@swatmaps.com.

This policy is effective as of 28 November 2022.

menu